日曜日, 1月 23, 2005

Ngilu (hidup makan tidur mati donut)

Brekkie.despite four hours of sleep, we woke up early for a roti canai brekkie at malaysia hall. well, with nasi lemak and popiah basah on top. hoho. i've to say their popiah basah is gorgeous. the roti canai was crisp to perfection too. the nasi lemak was simply ok: the ikan bilis was a tad salty and liat. we were later joined by our resident emo-king before shooting off to harrods to get some donuts.

now, if any of you have been reading this donut-crazy woman's entries, you'd see these two words simply everywhere. krispy kreme. sekotak dapat duabelas: biasa £6.95, campoq £7.95. beli tiga kotak dapat diskaun £21. amal amal ya gulu' amaan, galak kayu lawan tangan indeedyDiabetesland.. so, what's the fuss with these donuts? apparently it's an in thing stateside, with only a handful of places in london that sells them. they have these vaguely brittle exterior with a melt-in-your-mouth kind of interior, which happens to be quite nice. the classic krispy kreme is glazed as opposed to the regular ones you get in your local sainsbury's. whilst queueing, they'd give you a free glazed donut and it was then when it hit me. sweet just doesn't describe it. it's not sickeningly sweet but eating more than two in one go could possibly kill you. and damn, they're superb. one thing, though. the donut is such that you feel that you could just crumple it into a wee ball and pop it in your mouth. banyak angin, someone once said. donuts bought, there was one more thing. dad wanted a bear. of the harrod's variety. yup. just don't ask. :)

just across the road from harrods is eat, a pret a manger-esque kinda eaterie. not pricey at all for a knightsbridge joint. had a light snack comprising a simple fish pie and one of the best iced vanilla latte i've ever had thus far. i think i was the only one among us who actually ate. kanak-kanak riang perlu membesar dengan fish pie.

Melantak can't even describe it, man.

hmmm. fish pie.

------------------------------------------

here's my review of wong kar wai's 2046.

Sweaty. Smokey. Sexy.........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
........................................
.......................uunnNH!!



[to make up for it, i've bought the prequel, in the mood for love, on play.com. when 2046 comes out in may, i'll buy that too.]

------------------------------------------

i decided against going back to sheffield at 1900 since sitting on a train back to lovely ol' steeltown whilst everyone's tucking into a thai meal at a restaurant in kensington would send me into perpetual depression. i've one thing to say. never rely on the damn rail enquiries. it ain't like the way it used to be. i think i got through to some call centre in india, and god, are they useless. everything had to be s-p-e-l-t o-u-t. i was told many different things to do with my ticket if i were to travel early monday morning (it turns out that my ticket was valid for the peak hour anyway). that's the effect of bloody cost-cutting, i tell ya.

Nice but a little too mahal for my liking.

by that evening, i knew damn well i had a little too much to eat. that aside, the portions at the papaya tree was enough to inflate your tummy into a pseudo-keg. the fried rice was lovely but nothing to write home about. the prawns were large enough and the squid was plenty. the pad thai noodles was okay. i can't say much more about it since i've never had pad thai before. i think everyone who was there would agree that the meal was a little on the pricey side for what we had. next time, nahar eh? hoho. i'm sure you'll agree.

immediately after makan, a repeat performance of the 2046 incident occurred. peaceful, it was. early morning tomorrow.